Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

By accessing www.rtanz.co.nz (the "Road Transport Association Website") you agree to the Terms and Conditions and privacy statement set out below. RTANZ Inc. reserves the right to vary the information on the RTANZ Website, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the RTANZ Website following any changes to the Terms and Conditions indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Purpose

The content on the RTANZ Website, including tools and calculators, is for information purposes only. The information is of a general nature only and does not constitute personalised advice or other professional advice. To the extent that any content on the RTANZ Website constitutes financial advice, it is class advice only. Before taking any action, you should always consider seeking personalised financial advice relevant to your personal circumstances from a financial adviser.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, RTANZ disclaims all liability or responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from any errors or omissions on the RTANZ Website, including reliance on information contained on the RTANZ Website, reliance on the tools and calculators provided on the RTANZ Website, or access to, or use of, or inability to use, the RTANZ Website.
While care has been taken to supply information on the RTANZ Website that is up-to-date and accurate, RTANZ does not give any guarantee of the accuracy, correctness, adequacy or completeness of such information (including tools and calculators) or its suitability for your intended use. RTANZ may change the content of the RTANZ Website and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice.

Links

RTANZ takes no responsibility for any information contained in any website accessed via a hypertext link from the RTANZ Website or any other website that is linked to the RTANZ Website. The content, accuracy and opinions expressed in such websites are not necessarily checked, monitored or endorsed by RTANZ Inc.
RTANZ reserves the right to vary the information on the RTANZ Website, including this privacy statement, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the RTANZ Website following any changes to the privacy statement indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Privacy Statement

RTANZ respects and protects the privacy of our membership including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal and financial information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Using your personal information

RTANZ collects, stores and uses your information to service and administer your membership, to keep your records up to date, to comply with certain laws and regulations, to help us design and improve our membership services, and to understand your membership needs so that we can provide you with a more valuable membership experience.
Personal information that is collected via the "Contact us" form on the RTANZ Website may be passed on to an RTANZ Area Executive or an adviser who may contact you directly.

Disclosing your personal information

Other than as set out in the "Using your personal information" section above, RTANZ does not rent, share or trade your personal information to others outside the RTANZ other than official RTANZ commercial partners.
Members have the option of not allowing their company and contact details to be made available to any official RTANZ commercial partner and also listed on the official RTANZ website. Should you not want your company and contact details to be passed to RTANZ commercial partners please advise the RTANZ Inc. head office or by email to: admin@rtanz.co.nz
RTANZ Inc. will hold information on members' membership of benefit plans and schemes negotiated with suppliers of services.
Members company name, contact details and TE numbers (if appropriate) will be made available to the Association's Executive and the Road Transport Forum. Personnel information that, could identify an individual member, will not be made available without the prior written approval of the member.
Members have the right to request a copy of their information held in the Association's membership database and to correct any information held. Requests for such information should be made to the RTANZ Inc. head office or by email to: admin@rtanz.co.nz

How does RTANZ protect customer information?

RTANZ maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and financial information.
RTANZ members can use the RTANZ Website to securely login and access certain RTANZ tools and calculators. It is extremely important that you keep your user name and passwords secure and personal to you only. Your adviser, employer, or other persons should not be given access to your user name and password. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information RTANZ holds about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected. To request information about yourself, please contact the RTANZ Head Office – admin@rtanz.co.nz

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If RTANZ sends you emails about our services or promotions it is because we believe you, as a member of the association, have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course RTANZ would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails please advise the RTANZ Head Office – admin@rtanz.co.nz